System Activation Site

Data protection notice

(1) Data protection notice

Bosch Security Systems BV (hereinafter “Bosch” or “We” or “Us”) is delighted about your visit to our System Activation Site (together also referred to as "Online Offers") and about your interest in our company and our products.

(2) Bosch respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data is an important concern to us. We process personal data confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

(3) Controller

Bosch is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows: Bosch Security Systems BV, Torenallee 49 5617BA Eindhoven, Netherlands, + 31-40-257 7200 .

(4) Collection, processing and usage of personal data

(4.1) Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Communication data (e.g. name, e-mail, address, IP address)
  • Contractual master data (e.g. dealer/customer number, dealer/customer name)
  • Commercial history (e.g. entitlement)
  • Fulfillment history (e.g. activated systems of end users)
  • End user data entered during activation (e.g. name, address and location)

(4.2) Principles

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, email addresses, contractual master data, which is an expression of a person's identity.

We collect, process and use personal data only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by accepting the agreements included in the order confirmation.

(4.3) Processing purposes and legal bases

We process personal data for the following processing purposes:

  • Send emails incase a new password request has been initiated
  • Send emails to be able to execute the sales contract
  • To determine disruptions/disturbances and for security reasons
  • Safeguarding and vindication of our rights

(Legal basis: Justified interest on our part for the safeguarding and vindication of our rights).

(4.4) Log-files

Every time you use the online offers to process an activation we store this action for archive purposes of successful activation and for analyses purposes of unsuccessful purposes.

In log files, the following information is being saved:

  • Username of the user who is logged in.
  • The successful or unsuccessful processing of the license activation file

(4.5) Children

This Online Offer shall not be used by children under 16 years of age.

(4.6) Data transfer

Your personal data is principally accessible by other controllers only when required for the fulfillment of a sales contract. Particulars on the legal bases can be found in the Section - Purposes of Processing and Legal Bases. Third parties are dealers/customer of Bosch Security Systems and may also be other companies of the Bosch group. When data is transferred to third parties based on a justified interest, this is explained in this data protection notice.

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

(4.6.1) Service providers (general)

We have commissioned external service providers with tasks such as sales and marketing services, contract management, payment handling, programming, data hosting and hotline services. We have chosen these service providers carefully and review them regularly, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they have saved. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to abide by the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

(4.7) Transfer to recipients outside the EEA

We can also transfer personal data to recipients located outside the EEA in so-called third countries. In such cases, we ensure prior to the transfer either that the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection (e.g., due to a decision of adequacy by the European Commission for the respective country or due to the agreement based on so-called EU model clauses with the recipient) or that you have consented to the transfer.

You are entitled to receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the specifically agreed-to provisions securing an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, please use the statements made in the Contact section.

 

(4.8) Duration of storage; retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers. In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we must store to fulfill legal obligations.

(5) Security

Our employees are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

(6) User Rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access:

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion: 

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself without undue delay from us. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

This does not apply to data which subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

Restriction of processing:

You have the right to demand for – as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled – restriction of the processing of your data.

Objection to data processing:

You have the right to object to data processing by us at any time. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compliance with legal requirements to provide provable reasons for the further processing which are beyond your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Objection to data processing based on the legal basis of “justified interest”:

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data any time, insofar as this is based on the legal basis of justified interest. We will then terminate the processing of your data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds according to legal requirements for the processing, which override your rights.

Withdrawal of consent

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to object this consent with immediate effect. The legality of data processing prior to your revocation remains unchanged.

(6.1) Data portability:

You are entitled to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

(6.2) Right of complaint with supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Bezuidenhoutseweg 30

PO box 93374

NL 2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague

Telephone: + 31-70-88 88 500

Telefax: + 31-70-88 88 501

E-Mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Homepage: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

(7) Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this is required due to technical development. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please therefore observe the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to change

(8) Contact

If you want to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the "Controller" section.

To assert your rights and to notify data protection incidents please use the following link: https://www.bkms-system.net/bosch-dataprotection



For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer
Group Commissioner for Data Protection
Information Security and Privacy Bosch Group (C/ISP)
Robert Bosch GmbH
Postfach 30 02 20
70442 Stuttgart
GERMANY


or

mailto:DPO@bosch.com

Effective date: 2020-05-01

 

Corporate information

Name and address

Bosch Security Systems BV

Torenallee 49

5617BA Eindhoven

Netherlands


Your contact at Bosch Security Systems B.V.

E-Mail: nl.securitysystems@bosch.com

Phone: + 31 (0) 40 257 7200


Commercial registration number:

17078624, establishment 000016310381


Vat Identification number:

NL801626985B01

Legal notice

For users of this website

© Copyright

All rights reserved. Text, images, graphics, sound, animations, and videos as well as the arrangement of the same on Bosch websites are protected by copyright and other commercial protective rights. The content of these websites may not be copied, disseminated, altered, or made accessible to third parties for commercial purposes. In addition, some Bosch websites contain images that are subject to third-party copyrights.

Trademarks

Unless specified otherwise, all trademarks on Bosch websites are protected by trademark law. This applies in particular to Bosch brands, nameplates, company logos, and emblems. The brands and design elements used on our pages are the intellectual property of Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany. Sony, EXMOR and EXMOR R are trademarks of Sony Corporation.

Licensing

The intellectual property such as patents, marks, and copyrights contained on Bosch websites is protected. These websites do not grant a license for utilizing the intellectual property of companies of the Bosch Group (Bosch) or third parties.

Online dispute resolution (ODR)

Information regarding online dispute resolution (ODR): The European Commission offers a platform for the resolution of online disputes. This platform is dedicated to facilitating the out-of-court settlement of disputes concerning contractual obligations in online sales and service agreements.

The platform can be found at https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/ .

Information according to § 36 Verbraucherstreitbeilegungsgesetz (VSBG)

We do not engage in out-of-court settlements before consumer arbitration bodies.

Order of precedence

Terms of use for a digital offering take precedence over these legal notes.

Overview